Data protection

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Elderton drinks

Peter Elderton

Cheerstrasse 16

6014 Lucerne

Telephone: 041 508 75 75

Email: cider@ciderhouse.ch

Website: https://www.ciderhouse.ch/

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages viewed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Processing includes all handling of personal data , regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.

lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable EU law or in accordance with any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.

lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as the interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device while using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found on a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption

This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection declaration for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the United States, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's data protection declaration.

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

Data protection declaration for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you selected will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before activation, we need this data in order to be able to act against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registration. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address you provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails.

Rights of data subjects

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data concerning data subjects are processed. If you would like to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Any person affected by the processing with personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. In addition, the following information may be provided:

the processing purposes

the categories of personal data that are processed

the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed

if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning them or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing

the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

if the personal data is not collected from the data subject: all available information about the origin of the data

The data subject also has the right to information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

If you would like to exercise this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you would like to exercise this right to correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for this website delete their personal data immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

The personal data were collected for such purposes or processed in any other way for which they are no longer necessary

The data subject withdraws their consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing

The data subject objects to the processing for reasons that arise from their particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct advertising and the associated profiling

The personal data was processed unlawfully

The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the controller is subject

The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered that were made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you would like to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the request for deletion to be complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for this website restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

The data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data for a period of time that enables the person responsible to check the accuracy of the personal data

The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

The data subject has objected to processing for reasons arising from their particular situation and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met, you would like to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data transferred to another person responsible if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transferred directly from one responsible person to another responsible person, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other people.

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right to object

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to them at any time for reasons arising from their particular situation.

The operator of this website no longer processes the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing of the assertion, exercise or Defense of legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you would like to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Paid services

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, to process your order or. To be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be assigned to Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, but you must contact Google to exercise them. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, you can find further information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example, by setting your browser, which generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function serves to present website visitors within the Google advertising network with interest-related advertisements. A so-called “cookie” is saved in the website visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she visits websites belonging to the Google advertising network. On these pages, visitors can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data in this process. If you still do not want Google's remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Data protection declaration for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics around the code «_anonymizeIp ();» has been expanded to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person. As far as the data collected about you is personal, it is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA , Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. As a result, a so-called opt-out cookie is saved on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, which means that you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set for each browser and computer / device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

Data protection declaration for Google Ads

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google (“Google Ads”). Google Ads uses cookies to display ads that are relevant to users, to improve reports on campaign performance, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, Google Ads can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that relate to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later visits the advertiser's website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in several ways:

by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular suppressing third-party cookies means that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;

by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking, by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain «www.googleadservices.com» are blocked, https://adssettings.google.com, this setting being deleted when you change your Delete cookies;

by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the “About Ads” self-regulation campaign via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies;

by permanent deactivation in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balance of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with your overriding interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR). Further information on Google Ads from Google can be found at https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, as well as data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information about Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Data protection declaration for Facebook

This website uses features from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Data protection declaration for Twitter

This website uses features from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already being transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “re-tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. Find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Data protection declaration for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Data protection declaration for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click LinkedIn's "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

Further information can be found in LinkedIn's data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Data protection declaration for Pinterest

On this website we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest"). When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to Pinterest's server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also contain Pinterest functions, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy can be found in Pinterest's data protection information: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, the platforms of which users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about

PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)

Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)

Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)

American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)

Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)

Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)

Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)

Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)

Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)

Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/)

Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

In the context of fulfilling contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss data protection regulation and, if necessary, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. For the rest, we use external payment service providers based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Swiss data protection regulation and, if necessary, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as the contract, sums and recipient-related information. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and saved by the payment service providers. We as the operator do not receive any information about (bank) account or credit card, only information about the confirmation (acceptance) or rejection of payment. The data may be transmitted by the payment service provider to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service provider apply to the payment transactions, which can be called up on the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of cancellation, information and other data subject rights.

Newsletter - Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent by the mail service provider 'MailChimp', a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and an order processing contract in accordance with 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

The shipping service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, ie without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the shipping and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them themselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter via WhatsApp

You can also subscribe to our free newsletter via the WhatsApp instant messaging service. WhatsApp is a service of WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both hereinafter referred to as «WhatsApp». In some cases, user data is processed on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

By being certified according to the EU-US data protection shield, WhatsApp guarantees that the EU data protection regulations are also complied with when processing data in the USA. WhatsApp also offers further data protection information.

To receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you need a WhatsApp user account. You can find details about what data WhatsApp collects during registration in the aforementioned data protection information from WhatsApp.

If you then register for our newsletter dispatch via WhatsApp, the cell phone number you entered during the registration process will be processed by WhatsApp. In addition, your IP address and the date of your registration along with the time are saved. As part of the further registration process, your consent to the sending of the newsletter will be obtained, the content described in concrete terms and reference made to this data protection declaration.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and the analysis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a.) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the newsletter being sent at any time with immediate effect in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. All you have to do is notify us of your revocation. You can also block the newsletter reception by making a setting in the WhatsApp software on your device.

Use of Adobe fonts

We use Adobe fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service of Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe) that gives us access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. This gives Adobe the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. Further information on Adobe Fonts can be found in Adobe's data protection notice, which you can access here: Adobe Fonts

Use of Fonts.com

This website uses Fonts.com, a font visualization service provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., which allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal data collected: usage data and various types of data as described in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States of America (USA); Data protection

Data protection declaration for YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated on this website. “YouTube” is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions which can be found under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These provisions form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding the use of the services. Google's privacy policy explains how "YouTube" processes your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

Data protection declaration for Vimeo

Plugins from the Vimeo video portal of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on this website. Every time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address are stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The data protection declaration for Vimeo with further information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in Vimeo's data protection declaration.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your member data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

Vimeo also calls up the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo's own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some internet browsers. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Order processing in the online shop with customer account

We process our customers' data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR, in the context of the ordering processes in our online shop, to enable you to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The processed data include master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the people affected by the processing include our customers, prospects and other business partners. Processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. Here we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the shopping cart content and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (Execution of order processes) and c (Archiving required by law) GDPR. The information marked as required is required to justify and fulfill the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by viewing their orders. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to their retention for commercial or tax law reasons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their data if the termination is successful before the end of the contract.

As part of the registration and renewed registration and use of our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after its expiration.

Agency services

We process our customers' data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR within the scope of our contractual services.

We process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input etc.), contract data (e.g. contract object, term), payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history), usage - and metadata (e.g. as part of the evaluation and success measurement of marketing measures). Those affected include our customers, prospective customers and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for processing results from Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their specification. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is required in the context of an order. When processing the data provided to us in the context of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements for order processing in accordance with. Art. 28 GDPR and process the data for no other purposes than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after its expiration. In the case of data that has been disclosed to us in the context of an order by the client, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the order has ended.

Brokerage services

We process the data of our customers, clients and interested parties (uniformly referred to as «customers») according to the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying order. This basically includes inventory and master data of the customers (name, address, etc.), as well as the contact details (email address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (content of the order, fees, terms, information on the companies brokered / Insurers / benefits) and payment data (commissions, payment history, etc.). We can also process information about the characteristics and circumstances of people or things belonging to them if this is part of the subject of our order. This can be, for example, information about personal life circumstances, mobile or immovable property.

As part of our assignment, it may also be necessary for us to collect special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in particular processing information about the health of a person. For this, we collect, if necessary, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a., Art. 7, Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO an express consent of the customers.

If required for the fulfillment of the contract or legally required, we disclose or transmit the customer data in the context of coverage requests, conclusions and execution of contracts, data to providers of the brokered services / objects, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, such as cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and investment companies, as well as social security institutions, tax authorities, tax advisors, legal advisers, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and the Swiss Financial Market Authority (FINMA) or the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin). We can also commission subcontractors, such as sub-brokers. We obtain the customer's consent if this is necessary for the disclosure / transmission of the customer's consent (which may be the case, for example, in the case of special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 GDPR).

The data will be deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, with the necessity of storing the data being checked at irregular intervals. Otherwise, the statutory retention requirements apply. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after its expiration.

Contractual benefits

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (referred to collectively as «contractual partners») in accordance with. the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact details (e.g. email addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history ).

We generally do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their specification, unless this is evident to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies only takes place if it is required under a contract. When processing the data provided to us in the context of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements.

As part of the use of our online services, we can save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of users in protecting against misuse and other unauthorized use. As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is used to pursue our claims in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR required or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR.

The data will be deleted if the data are no longer required to fulfill contractual or statutory care obligations and to deal with any warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data being checked at irregular intervals. Otherwise, the statutory retention requirements apply.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR in the context of administrative tasks as well as organization of our company, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. We process the same data that we process as part of the provision of our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in processing lies in administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to financial management, consultants such as tax advisors or auditors, as well as other fee agencies and payment service providers.

Furthermore, based on our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of contacting you later. We generally store this mostly company-related data permanently.

Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that there are surveillance measures by US authorities for users based in Switzerland, which generally enables the storage of all personal data from Switzerland - which has been transmitted to the USA.

This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the U.S. authorities' access to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which are those with access to to justify this data and the interventions associated with its use. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow access to the data relating to you and to have it corrected or deleted, respectively. there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out to the data subject this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision on the consent to the use of their data.

We would like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can be punished and liable for damages if necessary.

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We endeavor to offer our information in a current, correct and complete manner. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic and editorial content. Liability claims based on material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded, unless there is evidence of willful or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and are therefore not liable for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal law or liability law or that violates common decency.

Changes

We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by email or in another suitable way in the event of an update.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection at the beginning of the data protection declaration in our organization.

Lucerne, April 19, 2020

Source: Swiss Attorney

Google Translate

Original text

In Zusammenarbeit mit unseren Hosting-Providern bemühen wir uns, die Datenbanken so gut wie möglich vor fremden Zugriffen, Verlusten, Missbrauch oder vor Fälschung zu schützen.

Contribute a better translation

This website uses cookies. By further use you agree to the use of cookies.
Understood